Date: October 14, 2022
Time: 8:45-10:15(Tokyo time)
Speaker: Daniel P. Ahn (Georgetown University)
Title: The Sword and the Shield: The Economics of Targeted Sanctions (with Ludema)
Organizer: Ryo Jinnai (IER)
If you would like to participate in this seminar, please contact the organizer.
The Center for the Russian Strategy in Asia of the Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences is hosting an international conference as below.
---------
30 YEARS OF POST-SOVIET TRANSITION IN RUSSIA AND CIS:
A VIEW FROM EAST ASIA
---------
October 12, 2020 9:40 10:00 - 13:00 (Moscow time) !The opening time has been changed!
Via ZOOM, Working Language : English
---------
The detailed program can be found here.
We would like to ask participants to register in advance by emailing to Prof. Kazuhiro KUMO of Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University (kumo@ier.hit-u.ac.jp).
Gendering Post Soviet Space: Demography, Labour Market and Values
Date: April 30, 2021
Time: 11:00am-13:30pm (Dubai time)
Zoom meeting ID: 956 8666 9095
11:00-11:30
Presentation by the Editors
Speaker 1 Tatiana Karabchuk
Speaker 2 Kazuhiro Kumo
Speaker 3 Kseniia Gatskova
Speaker 4 Ekaterina Skoglund
11:30-13:00
Chapters presentations
Speaker 1 Noriko Igarashi
Speaker 2 Lili Di Pupo
Speaker 3 Maryia Akulava
Speaker 4 Oxana Siniavskaya
Speaker 5 Michael Gebel
Speaker 6 Elena Maltseva
"Economic Analysis of Emerging Markets: China, Russia, and Eastern Europe"
December 19 (Sat.) - 20 (Sun.), 2020
Venue: Toyama International Conference Center, Meeting Room 205 and 206 (Day 1) and ANA Crowne Plaza Hotel (Day 2)
Day 1. 13:15-19:45
Opening Speeches: Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University) and Norio Horie (University of Toyama)
Session 1. China
Speakers: Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University)
Ma Xinxin (University of Toyama)
Session 2. Russia
Speakers: Yuko Adachi (Sophia University)
Yoshisada Shida (The Economic Research Institute of Northeast Asia)
Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University)
Session 3. Eastern Europe
Speakers: Masahiro Tokunaga (Kansai University)
Norio Horie (University of Toyama)
Mihoko Satogami (Soka University)
Session 4. Special Session: A Deeper Insight into the Economic History of the Soviet Union
Speakers: Kazuko Kawamoto (Hitotsubashi University)
Kazuhiro Kumo (Hitotsubashi University)
Day 2. 10:30-12:00
Session 5. Special Lecture by Prof. Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University)
"Economic Analysis of Emerging Markets: China, Russia, and Eastern Europe"
December 19 (Sat.) - 20 (Sun.), 2020
Venue: Toyama International Conference Center, Meeting Room 205 and 206 (Day 1) and ANA Crowne Plaza Hotel (Day 2)
Day 1. 13:25-19:30
Opening Speeches: Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University) and Norio Horie (University of Toyama)
Session 1. China
Speakers: Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University)
Takuma Kobayashi (Matsuyama University)
Ma Xinxin (University of Toyama)
Session 2. Russia
Speakers: Yuko Adachi (Sophia University)
Yoshisada Shida (The Economic Research Institute of Northeast Asia)
Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University)
Session 3. Eastern Europe
Speakers: Masahiro Tokunaga (Kansai University)
Norio Horie (University of Toyama)
Mihoko Satogami (Soka University)
Day 2. 10:30-12:00
Session 4. Special Lecture by Prof. Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University)